How up to date are UK petrol prices?

54.7% of UK forecourts' petrol prices were reported more than a week ago, and 32.2% more than two weeks ago. Stations report when their price changes, so an older report doesn't always mean a wrong price, but it hasn't been confirmed recently. Figures updated 17:30 today.

Petrol price older than 7 days54.7%4,134 of 7,561 forecourts
Older than 14 days32.2%2,432 forecourts
No price for over 30 days148forecourts we leave out entirely

Supermarkets and other forecourts

ForecourtsOlder than 3 daysOlder than 7 daysOlder than 14 days
Supermarkets70.1%41.2%29.2%
Other forecourts76.8%59.4%33.2%
All UK (diesel)72.9%51.0%32.3%

By brand

Share of each brand's forecourts whose petrol price is more than a week old. Most out of date first.

BrandOlder than 7 daysOlder than 14 daysForecourts
Applegreen76.9%76.9%13
Murco72.7%52.7%165
Shell68.0%19.5%840
Gulf63.4%37.6%279
Asda60.1%41.6%781
Texaco57.8%36.5%422
Esso55.2%33.5%1,135
Jet53.4%34.1%305
BP52.1%31.0%1,018
Valero49.5%26.9%182
Tesco42.8%37.8%505
Maxol34.8%15.7%89
Morrisons34.0%15.7%344
Costco31.8%18.2%22
Sainsbury's0.3%0.3%315

By region

RegionOlder than 7 daysOlder than 14 daysForecourts
West Midlands58.8%35.5%678
North West58.2%38.9%850
Scotland57.1%33.1%729
East of England56.9%34.1%721
South East56.3%31.4%1,033
Wales55.9%32.7%410
East Midlands55.8%33.5%466
South West55.5%34.3%755
London52.4%24.1%490
Yorkshire and the Humber49.5%29.8%655
North East44.7%24.2%318
Northern Ireland44.3%24.2%454

How we measure this

Every forecourt reports its prices to the government's Fuel Finder scheme, with the time of each report. We look at when each forecourt last reported its petrol (E10) price. A price that hasn't been reported for a while may still be correct, because the station may simply not have changed it. But a price several weeks old during a period of rising or falling prices is unlikely to match the pump.

On our pages, every price shows when it was reported, prices more than 3 days old are marked with their date, and we leave out prices older than 30 days. That's why the cheapest price we lead with is always a recent one.

For journalists

We can break this down for any town, council area or brand. Email hello@cheapestfuelnearme.co.uk and ask for Ollie. Please credit Cheapest Fuel (cheapestfuelnearme.co.uk). Prices come from the UK government's Fuel Finder scheme.